Monday, May 16, 2011

The Toad in the Road

Vote for my rhyming joking comic at I Like Cheese!!!
Click here now to show you love me... ok?  Please?

Thank you loyal voters... I won!
Thanks, Doug.  The contest was fun.


  1. This was one of the most original and one of my favorites. Plus, your chicken was molested, unlike someone else I could mention :)

  2. Yeah, some of your readers have quite twisted minds, Doug. I can't believe the things they made that chicken do! LOL. I'm glad you enjoyed my interpretation! Thanks for turning it into comic form for me! :)

  3. So why did the chicken cross the road? To save an elderly toad? That’s a new one. I’ve heard that the chicken crossed the road to show the possum that it COULD be done.

  4. Every single time! Love your style!

  5. Hi Rachel -

    Doug has molesting helpless animals on his mind, lol.

    I love your poem. It's quite good haha. Nicely done! :)

  6. HAHA! So that's what happened!

  7. @Debra - I haven't heard the one about the possum. :)

    @Foxy - Hehe. Thanks! I'm sure I'll disappoint you someday... it's inevitable. LOL.

    @Satwiner - Thanks!

    @bjbohls - LOL. It's not Doug, it's his readers who have molesting animals on their minds. :)

    @Pamela - Yep. That is what happened. Hehe.


Rhyming or not, I would like a lot to hear the thoughts my words brought...